(34 events)   Timezone: »  
Show all »
Toggle Poster Visibility
Poster
Mon Mar 04:30 PM -- 07:00 PM PST @ Ballroom A #1
A System for Massively Parallel Hyperparameter Tuning
Liam Li · Kevin Jamieson · Afshin Rostamizadeh · Ekaterina Gonina · Jonathan Ben-tzur · Moritz Hardt · Benjamin Recht · Ameet Talwalkar
Poster
Mon Mar 04:30 PM -- 07:00 PM PST @ Ballroom A #2
PLink: Discovering and Exploiting Locality for Accelerated Distributed Training on the public Cloud
Liang Luo · Peter West · Jacob Nelson · Arvind Krishnamurthy · Luis Ceze
Poster
Mon Mar 04:30 PM -- 07:00 PM PST @ Ballroom A #3
Federated Optimization in Heterogeneous Networks
Tian Li · Anit Kumar Sahu · Manzil Zaheer · Maziar Sanjabi · Ameet Talwalkar · Virginia Smith
Poster
Mon Mar 04:30 PM -- 07:00 PM PST @ Ballroom A #4
BPPSA: Scaling Back-propagation by Parallel Scan Algorithm
Shang Wang · Yifan Bai · Gennady Pekhimenko
Poster
Mon Mar 04:30 PM -- 07:00 PM PST @ Ballroom A #5
Distributed Hierarchical GPU Parameter Server for Massive Scale Deep Learning Ads Systems
Weijie Zhao · Deping Xie · Ronglai Jia · Yulei Qian · Ruiquan Ding · Mingming Sun · Ping Li
Poster
Mon Mar 04:30 PM -- 07:00 PM PST @ Ballroom A #6
Resource Elasticity in Distributed Deep Learning
Andrew Or · Haoyu Zhang · Michael Freedman
Poster
Mon Mar 04:30 PM -- 07:00 PM PST @ Ballroom A #7
SLIDE : In Defense of Smart Algorithms over Hardware Acceleration for Large-Scale Deep Learning Systems
Beidi Chen · Tharun Medini · James Farwell · sameh gobriel · Charlie Tai · Anshumali Shrivastava
Poster
Mon Mar 04:30 PM -- 07:00 PM PST @ Ballroom A #8
FLEET: Flexible Efficient Ensemble Training for Heterogeneous Deep Neural Networks
Hui Guan · Laxmikant Kishor Mokadam · Xipeng Shen · Seung-Hwan Lim · Robert Patton
Poster
Mon Mar 04:30 PM -- 07:00 PM PST @ Ballroom A #9
Breaking the Memory Wall with Optimal Tensor Rematerialization
Paras Jain · Ajay Jain · Aniruddha Nrusimha · Amir Gholami · Pieter Abbeel · Joseph Gonzalez · Kurt Keutzer · Ion Stoica
Poster
Mon Mar 04:30 PM -- 07:00 PM PST @ Ballroom A #10
What is the State of Neural Network Pruning?
Davis Blalock · Jose Javier Gonzalez Ortiz · Jonathan Frankle · John Guttag
Poster
Mon Mar 04:30 PM -- 07:00 PM PST @ Ballroom A #11
SkyNet: a Hardware-Efficient Method for Object Detection and Tracking on Embedded Systems
Xiaofan Zhang · Haoming Lu · Cong Hao · Jiachen Li · Bowen Cheng · Yuhong Li · Kyle Rupnow · Jinjun Xiong · Thomas Huang · Honghui Shi · Wen-Mei Hwu · Deming Chen
Poster
Mon Mar 04:30 PM -- 07:00 PM PST @ Ballroom A #12
MNN: A Universal and Efficient Inference Engine
Xiaotang Jiang · Huan Wang · Yiliu Chen · Ziqi Wu · Lichuan Wang · Bin Zou · Yafeng Yang · Zongyang Cui · Yu Cai · Tianhang Yu · Chengfei Lyu · Zhihua Wu
Poster
Mon Mar 04:30 PM -- 07:00 PM PST @ Ballroom A #13
Willump: A Statistically-Aware End-to-end Optimizer for Machine Learning Inference
Peter Kraft · Daniel Kang · Deepak Narayanan · Shoumik Palkar · Peter Bailis · Matei Zaharia
Poster
Mon Mar 04:30 PM -- 07:00 PM PST @ Ballroom A #14
Attention-based Learning for Missing Data Imputation in HoloClean
Richard Wu · Aoqian Zhang · Ihab Ilyas · Theodoros Rekatsinas
Poster
Mon Mar 04:30 PM -- 07:00 PM PST @ Ballroom A #15
Privacy-Preserving Bandits
Mohammad Malekzadeh · Dimitrios Athanasakis · Hamed Haddadi · Ben Livshits
Poster
Mon Mar 04:30 PM -- 07:00 PM PST @ Ballroom A #16
Understanding the Downstream Instability of Word Embeddings
Megan Leszczynski · Avner May · Jian Zhang · Sen Wu · Christopher Aberger · Christopher Re
Poster
Mon Mar 04:30 PM -- 07:00 PM PST @ Ballroom A #17
Model Assertions for Monitoring and Improving ML Models
Daniel Kang · Deepti Raghavan · Peter Bailis · Matei Zaharia
Poster
Mon Mar 04:30 PM -- 07:00 PM PST @ Ballroom A #18
AutoPhase: Juggling HLS Phase Orderings in Random Forests with Deep Reinforcement Learning
Ameer Haj-Ali · Qijing (Jenny) Huang · John Xiang · William Moses · Krste Asanovic · John Wawrzynek · Ion Stoica
Poster
Mon Mar 04:30 PM -- 07:00 PM PST @ Ballroom A #19
Automatically batching control-intensive programs for modern accelerators
Alexey Radul · Brian Patton · Dougal Maclaurin · Matthew Hoffman · Rif A. Saurous
Poster
Mon Mar 04:30 PM -- 07:00 PM PST @ Ballroom A #20
Predictive Precompute with Recurrent Neural Networks
Hanson Wang · Zehui Wang · Yuanyuan Ma
Poster
Mon Mar 04:30 PM -- 07:00 PM PST @ Ballroom A #21
Sense & Sensitivities: The Path to General-Purpose Algorithmic Differentiation
Mike Innes
Poster
Mon Mar 04:30 PM -- 07:00 PM PST @ Ballroom A #22
Ordering Chaos: Memory-Aware Scheduling of Irregularly Wired Neural Networks for Edge Devices
Byung Hoon Ahn · Jinwon Lee · Jamie Menjay Lin · Hsin-Pai Cheng · Jilei Hou · Hadi Esmaeilzadeh
Poster
Mon Mar 04:30 PM -- 07:00 PM PST @ Ballroom A #23
Fine-Grained GPU Sharing Primitives for Deep Learning Applications
Peifeng Yu · Mosharaf Chowdhury
Poster
Mon Mar 04:30 PM -- 07:00 PM PST @ Ballroom A #24
Improving the Accuracy, Scalability, and Performance of Graph Neural Networks with Roc
Zhihao Jia · Sina Lin · Mingyu Gao · Matei Zaharia · Alex Aiken
Poster
Mon Mar 04:30 PM -- 07:00 PM PST @ Ballroom A #25
OPTIMUS: OPTImized matrix MUltiplication Structure for Transformer neural network accelerator
Junki Park · Hyunsung Yoon · Daehyun Ahn · Jungwook Choi · Jae-Joon Kim
Poster
Mon Mar 04:30 PM -- 07:00 PM PST @ Ballroom A #26
PoET-BiN: Power Efficient Tiny Binary Neurons
Sivakumar Chidambaram · Pierre Langlois · Jean-Pierre David
Poster
Mon Mar 04:30 PM -- 07:00 PM PST @ Ballroom A #27
Memory-Driven Mixed Low Precision Quantization for Enabling Deep Network Inference on Microcontrollers
Manuele Rusci · Alessandro Capotondi · Luca Benini
Poster
Mon Mar 04:30 PM -- 07:00 PM PST @ Ballroom A #28
Trained Quantization Thresholds for Accurate and Efficient Fixed-Point Inference of Deep Neural Networks
Sambhav R. Jain · Albert Gural · Michael Wu · Chris Dick
Poster
Mon Mar 04:30 PM -- 07:00 PM PST @ Ballroom A #29
Riptide: Fast End-to-End Binarized Neural Networks
Joshua Fromm · Meghan Cowan · Matthai Philipose · Luis Ceze · Shwetak Patel
Poster
Mon Mar 04:30 PM -- 07:00 PM PST @ Ballroom A #30
Searching for Winograd-aware Quantized Networks
Javier Fernandez-Marques · Paul Whatmough · Andrew Mundy · Matthew Mattina
Poster
Mon Mar 04:30 PM -- 07:00 PM PST @ Ballroom A #31
Blink: Fast and Generic Collectives for Distributed ML
Guanhua Wang · Shivaram Venkataraman · Amar Phanishayee · Nikhil Devanur · Jorgen Thelin · Ion Stoica
Poster
Mon Mar 04:30 PM -- 07:00 PM PST @ Ballroom A #32
A Systematic Methodology for Analysis of Deep Learning Hardware and Software Platforms
Yu Wang · Gu-Yeon Wei · David Brooks
Poster
Mon Mar 04:30 PM -- 07:00 PM PST @ Ballroom A #33
MotherNets: Rapid Deep Ensemble Learning
Abdul Wasay · Brian Hentschel · Yuze Liao · Sanyuan Chen · Stratos Idreos
Poster
Mon Mar 04:30 PM -- 07:00 PM PST @ Ballroom A #34
MLPerf Training Benchmark
Peter Mattson · Christine Cheng · Gregory Diamos · Cody Coleman · Paulius Micikevicius · David Patterson · Hanlin Tang · Gu-Yeon Wei · Peter Bailis · Victor Bittorf · David Brooks · Dehao Chen · Debo Dutta · Udit Gupta · Kim Hazelwood · Andy Hock · Xinyuan Huang · Daniel Kang · David Kanter · Naveen Kumar · Jeffery Liao · Deepak Narayanan · Tayo Oguntebi · Gennady Pekhimenko · Lillian Pentecost · Vijay Janapa Reddi · Taylor Robie · Tom St John · Carole-Jean Wu · Lingjie Xu · Cliff Young · Matei Zaharia