(51 events)   Timezone: »  
Toggle Poster Visibility
Oral
Mon Aug 29 08:45 AM -- 09:03 AM (PDT) @ Exhibit Hall A
Pathways: Asynchronous Distributed Dataflow for ML
Sudip Roy · Jeff Dean · Sanjay Ghemawat · Ryan Sepassi · Hyeontaek Lim · Michael Isard · Paul Barham · Yonghui Wu · Laurent Shafey · Aakanksha Chowdhery · Chandu Thekkath · Brennan Saeta · Parker Schuh · Daniel Hurt · Ruoming Pang · Steven Hand
Oral
Mon Aug 29 09:03 AM -- 09:21 AM (PDT) @ Exhibit Hall A
QuadraLib: A Performant Quadratic Neural Network Library for Architecture Optimization and Design Exploration
Zirui Xu · Zirui Xu · Fuxun Yu · Jinjun Xiong · Jinjun Xiong · Xiang Chen
Oral
Mon Aug 29 09:21 AM -- 09:39 AM (PDT) @ Exhibit Hall A
Random Offset Block Embedding (ROBE) for compressed embedding tables in deep learning recommendation systems
Aditya Desai · Li Chou · Anshumali Shrivastava
Oral
Mon Aug 29 09:39 AM -- 09:57 AM (PDT) @ Exhibit Hall A
ML-EXray: Visibility into ML Deployment on the Edge
Hang Qiu · Ioanna Vavelidou · Jian Li · Evgenya Pergament · Pete Warden · Sandeep Chinchali · Zain Asgar · Sachin Katti
Oral
Mon Aug 29 09:57 AM -- 10:15 AM (PDT) @ Exhibit Hall A
GPU Semiring Primitives for Sparse Neighborhood Methods
Corey Nolet · Divye Gala · Edward Raff · Joe Eaton · Brad Rees · Tim Oates
Oral
Mon Aug 29 01:00 PM -- 01:18 PM (PDT) @ Exhibit Hall A
BNS-GCN: Efficient Full-Graph Training of Graph Convolutional Networks with Partition-Parallelism and Random Boundary Node Sampling
Cheng Wan · Cheng Wan · Youjie Li · Ang Li · Ang Li · Nam Sung Kim · Nam Sung Kim · Yingyan Lin
Oral
Mon Aug 29 01:18 PM -- 01:36 PM (PDT) @ Exhibit Hall A
Sequential Aggregation and Rematerialization: Distributed Full-batch Training of Graph Neural Networks on Large Graphs
Hesham Mostafa
Oral
Mon Aug 29 01:36 PM -- 01:54 PM (PDT) @ Exhibit Hall A
PAPAYA: Practical, Private, and Scalable Federated Learning
Dzmitry Huba · John Nguyen · Kshitiz Malik · Ruiyu Zhu · Mike Rabbat · Ashkan Yousefpour · Carole-Jean Wu · Hongyuan Zhan · Pavel Ustinov · Harish Srinivas · Kaikai Wang · Anthony Shoumikhin · Jesik Min · Mani Malek
Oral
Mon Aug 29 01:54 PM -- 02:12 PM (PDT) @ Exhibit Hall A
LightSecAgg: a Lightweight and Versatile Design for Secure Aggregation in Federated Learning
Jinhyun So · · Chien-Sheng Yang · Songze Li · Qian Yu · Ramy E. Ali · Basak Guler · Salman Avestimehr
Oral
Mon Aug 29 02:15 PM -- 02:33 PM (PDT) @ Exhibit Hall A
The CoRa Tensor Compiler: Compilation for Ragged Tensors with Minimal Padding
Pratik Fegade · Tianqi Chen · Phillip Gibbons · Todd Mowry
Oral
Mon Aug 29 02:33 PM -- 02:51 PM (PDT) @ Exhibit Hall A
Apollo: Automatic Partition-based Operator Fusion through Layer by Layer Optimization
Jie Zhao · Xiong Gao · Ruijie Xia · Zhaochuang Zhang · Deshi Chen · Lei Chen · Renwei Zhang · Zhen Geng · Bin Cheng · Xuefeng Jin
Oral
Mon Aug 29 02:51 PM -- 03:09 PM (PDT) @ Exhibit Hall A
DietCode: Automatic Optimization for Dynamic Tensor Programs
Bojian Zheng · Ziheng Jiang · Cody Hao Yu · Cody Hao Yu · Haichen Shen · Joshua Fromm · Yizhi Liu · Yizhi Liu · Yida Wang · Yida Wang · Luis Ceze · Tianqi Chen · Tianqi Chen · Gennady Pekhimenko · Gennady Pekhimenko
Oral
Mon Aug 29 03:09 PM -- 03:27 PM (PDT) @ Exhibit Hall A
Bit-serial Weight Pools: Compression and Arbitrary Precision Execution of Neural Networks on Resource Constrained Processors
Shurui Li · Puneet Gupta
Oral
Mon Aug 29 04:00 PM -- 04:18 PM (PDT) @ Exhibit Hall A
MLPerf Mobile Inference Benchmark: An Industry-Standard Open-Source Machine Learning Benchmark for On-Device AI
Vijay Janapa Reddi · David Kanter · Peter Mattson · Jared Duke · Thai Nguyen · Ramesh Chukka · Ken Shiring · Koan-Sin Tan · Mark Charlebois · William Chou · Mostafa El-Khamy · Jungwook Hong · Tom St John · Cindy Trinh · Michael Buch · Mark Mazumder · Relja Markovic · Thomas Atta · Fatih Cakir · Masoud Charkhabi · Xiaodong Chen · Cheng-Ming Chiang · Dave Dexter · Terry Heo · Guenther Schmuelling · Maryam Shabani · Dylan Zika
Oral
Mon Aug 29 04:18 PM -- 04:36 PM (PDT) @ Exhibit Hall A
TorchSparse: Efficient Point Cloud Inference Engine
Haotian Tang · Zhijian Liu · Xiuyu Li · Yujun Lin · Song Han
Oral
Mon Aug 29 04:36 PM -- 04:54 PM (PDT) @ Exhibit Hall A
Hydrozoa: Dynamic Hybrid-Parallel DNN Training on Serverless Containers
Runsheng Guo · Victor Guo · Antonio Kim · Josh Hildred · Khuzaima Daudjee
Oral
Mon Aug 29 04:54 PM -- 05:12 PM (PDT) @ Exhibit Hall A
Plumber: Diagnosing and Removing Performance Bottlenecks in Machine Learning Data Pipelines
Michael Kuchnik · Ana Klimovic · Jiri Simsa · Virginia Smith · George Amvrosiadis
Oral
Mon Aug 29 05:12 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Exhibit Hall A
Graphiler: Optimizing Graph Neural Networks with Message Passing Data Flow Graph
Zhiqiang Xie · Minjie Wang · Zihao Ye · Zheng Zhang · Rui Fan
Oral
Tue Aug 30 08:45 AM -- 09:03 AM (PDT) @ Exhibit Hall A
QuClassi: A Hybrid Deep Neural Network Architecture based on Quantum State Fidelity
Samuel A. Stein · Betis Baheri · Daniel Chen · Ying Mao · Qiang Guan · Ang Li · Shuai Xu · Caiwen Ding
Oral
Tue Aug 30 09:03 AM -- 09:21 AM (PDT) @ Exhibit Hall A
VirtualFlow: Decoupling Deep Learning Models from the Underlying Hardware
Andrew Or · Haoyu Zhang · Michael None Freedman
Oral
Tue Aug 30 09:21 AM -- 09:39 AM (PDT) @ Exhibit Hall A
TAGLETS: A System for Automatic Semi-Supervised Learning with Auxiliary Data
Wasu Piriyakulkij · Cristina Menghini · Ross Briden · Nihal Vivekanand Nayak · Jeffrey Zhu · Elaheh Raisi · Stephen Bach
Oral
Tue Aug 30 09:39 AM -- 09:57 AM (PDT) @ Exhibit Hall A
mmSampler: Efficient Frame Sampler for Multimodal Video Retrieval
Zhiming Hu · Ning Ye · Iqbal Mohomed
Oral
Tue Aug 30 09:57 AM -- 10:15 AM (PDT) @ Exhibit Hall A
Sustainable AI: Environmental Implications, Challenges and Opportunities
Carole-Jean Wu · Ramya Raghavendra · Udit Gupta · Bilge Acun · Newsha Ardalani · Kiwan Maeng · Gloria Chang · Fiona Aga · Jinshi Huang · Charles Bai · Michael Gschwind · Anurag Gupta · Myle Ott · Anastasia Melnikov · Salvatore Candido · David Brooks · Geeta Chauhan · Benjamin Lee · Hsien-Hsin Lee · Bugra Akyildiz · Maximilian Balandat · Joe Spisak · Ravi Jain · Mike Rabbat · Kim Hazelwood
Oral
Tue Aug 30 01:00 PM -- 01:18 PM (PDT) @ Exhibit Hall A
Matchmaker: Data Drift Mitigation in Machine Learning for Large-Scale Systems
Ankur Mallick · Kevin Hsieh · Behnaz Arzani · Gauri Joshi
Oral
Tue Aug 30 01:18 PM -- 01:36 PM (PDT) @ Exhibit Hall A
A Transferable Approach for Partitioning Machine Learning Models on Multi-Chip-Modules
Xinfeng Xie · Prakash Prabhu · Ulysse Beaugnon · Phitchaya Phothilimthana · Sudip Roy · Azalia Mirhoseini · Eugene Brevdo · James Laudon · Yanqi Zhou
Oral
Tue Aug 30 01:36 PM -- 01:54 PM (PDT) @ Exhibit Hall A
SLA-Driven ML INFERENCE FRAMEWORK FOR CLOUDS WITH HETEROGENEOUS ACCELERATORS
Junguk Cho · Diman Zad Tootaghaj · Lianjie Cao · Puneet Sharma
Oral
Tue Aug 30 01:54 PM -- 02:12 PM (PDT) @ Exhibit Hall A
NURD: Negative-Unlabeled Learning for Online Datacenter Straggler Prediction
Yi Ding · Avinash Rao · Hyebin Song · Rebecca Willett · Henry (Hank) Hoffmann
Oral
Tue Aug 30 02:15 PM -- 02:33 PM (PDT) @ Exhibit Hall A None
Collapsible Linear Blocks for Super-Efficient Super Resolution
Kartikeya Bhardwaj · Milos Milosavljevic · Liam O'Neil · Dibakar Gope · Ramon Matas · Alex Chalfin · Alex Chalfin · Naveen Suda · Naveen Suda · Lingchuan Meng · Lingchuan Meng · Danny Loh · Danny Loh
Oral
Tue Aug 30 02:33 PM -- 02:51 PM (PDT) @ Exhibit Hall A
Towards the Co-design of Neural Networks and Accelerators
Yanqi Zhou · Xuanyi Dong · Tianjian Meng · Mingxing Tan · Berkin Akin · Daiyi Peng · Amir Yazdanbakhsh · Da Huang · Ravi Narayanaswami · James Laudon
Oral
Tue Aug 30 02:51 PM -- 03:09 PM (PDT) @ Exhibit Hall A
On the Utility of Gradient Compression in Distributed Training Systems
Saurabh Agarwal · Hongyi Wang · Shivaram Venkataraman · Dimitris Papailiopoulos
Oral
Tue Aug 30 03:09 PM -- 03:27 PM (PDT) @ Exhibit Hall A
Efficient Strong Scaling Through Burst Parallel Training
Seo Jin Park · Joshua Fried · Sunghyun Kim · Mohammad Alizadeh · Adam Belay · Adam Belay
Oral
Tue Aug 30 04:00 PM -- 04:18 PM (PDT) @ Exhibit Hall A
Revelio: ML-Generated Debugging Queries for Finding Root Causes in Distributed Systems
Pradeep Dogga · Karthik Narasimhan · Anirudh Sivaraman · Shiv Saini · George Varghese · Ravi Netravali
Oral
Tue Aug 30 04:18 PM -- 04:36 PM (PDT) @ Exhibit Hall A
Randomness in Neural Network Training: Characterizing the Impact of Tooling
Donglin Zhuang · Xingyao Zhang · Shuaiwen Song · Sara Hooker
Oral
Tue Aug 30 04:36 PM -- 04:54 PM (PDT) @ Exhibit Hall A
Synthesizing Optimal Parallelism Placement and Reduction Strategies on Hierarchical Systems for Deep Learning
Ningning Xie · Tamara Norman · Dominik Grewe · Dimitrios Vytiniotis
Oral
Tue Aug 30 04:54 PM -- 05:12 PM (PDT) @ Exhibit Hall A
dPRO: A Generic Performance Diagnosis and Optimization Toolkit for Expediting Distributed DNN Training
Hanpeng Hu · Chenyu Jiang · Yuchen Zhong · Yanghua Peng · Chuan Wu · Yibo Zhu · Haibin Lin · Chuanxiong Guo
Oral
Tue Aug 30 05:12 PM -- 05:30 PM (PDT) @ Exhibit Hall A
A Tale of Two Models: Constructing Evasive Attacks on Edge Models
Wei Hao · Aahil Awatramani · Jiayang Hu · Chengzhi Mao · Pin-Chun Chen · Eyal Cidon · Asaf Cidon · Junfeng Yang
Oral
Wed Aug 31 08:45 AM -- 09:03 AM (PDT) @ Exhibit Hall A
REX: Revisiting Budgeted Training with an Improved Schedule
John Chen · Cameron Wolfe · Tasos Kyrillidis
Oral
Wed Aug 31 09:03 AM -- 09:21 AM (PDT) @ Exhibit Hall A
SRIFTY: Swift and Thrifty Distributed Neural Network Training on the Cloud
Liang Luo · Liang Luo · Peter West · Peter West · Pratyush Patel · Pratyush Patel · Arvind Krishnamurthy · Luis Ceze · Luis Ceze
Oral
Wed Aug 31 09:21 AM -- 09:39 AM (PDT) @ Exhibit Hall A
Accelerating Training and Inference of Graph Neural Networks with Fast Sampling and Pipelining
Tim Kaler · Nickolas Stathas · Anne Ouyang · Alexandros-Stavros Iliopoulos · Tao Schardl · Charles E. Leiserson · Jie Chen
Oral
Wed Aug 31 09:39 AM -- 09:57 AM (PDT) @ Exhibit Hall A
Improving Model Training with Multi-fidelity Hyperparameter Evaluation
Yimin Huang · Yujun Li · Hanrong Ye · Zhenguo Li · Zhihua Zhang
Oral
Wed Aug 31 09:57 AM -- 10:15 AM (PDT) @ Exhibit Hall A
Gyro Dropout: Maximizing Ensemble Effect in Neural Network Training
Jiwon Seo
Oral
Wed Aug 31 01:00 PM -- 01:18 PM (PDT) @ Exhibit Hall A
Understanding GNN Computational Graph: A Coordinated Computation, IO, and Memory Perspective
Hengrui Zhang · Zhongming Yu · Guohao Dai · Guyue Huang · Yufei Ding · Yuan Xie · Yu Wang
Oral
Wed Aug 31 01:18 PM -- 01:36 PM (PDT) @ Exhibit Hall A
torch.fx: Practical Program Capture and Transformation for Deep Learning in Python
James Reed · Zachary DeVito · Horace He · Ansley Ussery · Jason Ansel
Oral
Wed Aug 31 01:36 PM -- 01:54 PM (PDT) @ Exhibit Hall A
FROTE: Feedback Rule-Driven Oversampling for Editing Models
Oznur Alkan · Dennis Wei · Massimiliano Mattetti · Rahul Nair · Elizabeth Daly · Diptikalyan Saha
Oral
Wed Aug 31 01:54 PM -- 02:12 PM (PDT) @ Exhibit Hall A
TyXe: Pyro-based Bayesian neural nets for Pytorch
Hippolyt Ritter · Theofanis Karaletsos
Oral
Wed Aug 31 02:15 PM -- 02:33 PM (PDT) @ Exhibit Hall A None
ULPPACK: Fast Sub-8-bit Matrix Multiply on Commodity SIMD Hardware
Jaeyeon Won · Jeyeon Si · Sam Son · Tae Jun Ham · Jae W. Lee
Oral
Wed Aug 31 02:33 PM -- 02:51 PM (PDT) @ Exhibit Hall A
AccMPEG: Optimizing Video Encoding for Accurate Video Analytics
Kuntai Du · Kuntai Du · Qizheng Zhang · Qizheng Zhang · Anton Arapin · Anton Arapin · Haodong Wang · Haodong Wang · Zhengxu Xia · Zhengxu Xia · Junchen Jiang · Junchen Jiang
Oral
Wed Aug 31 02:51 PM -- 03:09 PM (PDT) @ Exhibit Hall A
HALOS: Hashing Large Output Space for Cheap Inference
Zichang Liu · Zhaozhuo Xu · Alan Ji · Junyan Zhang · Jonathan Li · Beidi Chen · Anshumali Shrivastava
Oral
Wed Aug 31 03:09 PM -- 03:27 PM (PDT) @ Exhibit Hall A
Learning Compressed Embeddings for On-Device Inference
Niketan Pansare · Jay Katukuri · Aditya Arora · Frank Cipollone · Riyaaz Shaik · Noyan Tokgozoglu · Chandru Venkataraman
Oral
Wed Aug 31 03:27 PM -- 03:45 PM (PDT) @ Exhibit Hall A
Bolt: Bridging the Gap between Auto-tuners and Hardware-native Performance
Jiarong Xing · Leyuan Wang · Shang Zhang · Jack Chen · Ang Chen · Yibo Zhu
Oral
Wed Aug 31 03:45 PM -- 04:03 PM (PDT) @ Exhibit Hall A
URSABench: A System for Comprehensive Benchmarking of Bayesian Deep Neural Network Models and Inference methods
Meet Vadera · Jinyang Li · Adam Cobb · Brian Jalaian · Tarek Abdelzaher · Benjamin Marlin